bar
About Us
Pre K Program
Elementary
Admissions
Home School
Faculty
Sister Thea Bowman
Calendar
Forms/Menu
Summer Reading List

Calendar of Events

 

JULY - AUGUST
----------------------------------ENROLLMENT NOW OPEN!

jul

7 – aug 1

Registration 8:30 A.M to 3:00 P.M

aug

4

Teachers Report

aug

10

Orientation  PK3 to 6th Grade

Aug

11

Students Report   First Day of School

aug

26

WELCOME BACK NIGHT 6:15 PM

 

SCHOOL HOURS:

Doors open: 7:15 a.m.

School Hours:

8:00 a.m.–3:00 p.m. (Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, and Friday)

8:00 a.m –2:00 p.m. (Wednesday)

After School Care (ASC)     2:00 p.m to 5:30 p.m

----------------------------------

MEALS AND MEAL    APPLICATIONS

 

Breakfast & Lunch Menus:

Breakfast and lunch meals are served daily.   Copies of the menus are posted and available upon request.

Free and Reduced Meal applications are available in the school office.

----------------------------------

Sister Thea Bowman Catholic School’s food operations are administered through the United States Department of Agriculture, the Mississippi Department of Education and the local Advisory Council. With the federal funding that is provided, our goal is to make sure that our students and staff are served nutritious meals that are well-balanced on a daily basis.  

 

Our school follows the USDA comprehensive meal pattern for breakfast, lunch, and snacks, in order to be eligible for federal reimbursement.

 

Our students in grades Kindergarten to 6th grade participate in the National Breakfast and Lunch Programs.  Our students in PreK3 and PreK4 participate in the Child and Adult Care Food Program.   Snacks are provided for our students in the PreK grades and After School Care Programs.

 

 

 


Orientation

Pk3 to 6th Grade

SUNDAY, AUGUST 10TH

3:30PM

 

First Day Of School

STUDENTS REPORT

MONDAY, AUGUST 11TH

Doors Open: 7:15 AM

 

STB Hall of Scholars:

-----------------------------

Principal's Honor Roll- All A's- 95 and higher

2nd Term: Dwight Ross

4th Term: Lauryn Ross

 

High Honor Roll- All A's - 90 or higher

1st Term: Dwight Ross

3RD Term: Alyssa James, Dwight Ross, and Lauryn Ross

4th Term: Dwight Ross and Alyssa James

 

Honor Roll- All A's and B's- 80 or higher

1st Term:  Timothy Brown, Alyssa James, Jasmine Peterson, Elijah Peterson, and Lauryn Ross

2nd Term: Timothy Brown and Alyssa James

3rd Term: Timothy Brown and Zaria Owen

4th Term: Timothy Brown, Elijah Peterson, Jasmine Peterson, Zaria Owen, and Bobby Watts

 

READING FAIR WINNERS

 

DIVISION A
Taylor P.- 1st 
Asia S.- 2nd 
Logan W.- 3rd  

DIVISION B
       Jarius H.- 1st          
Evan Y.- 2nd 
Cassie A.- 3rd 

DIVISION C
Malick Y.- 1st 
Elijah B.- 2nd 

DIVISION D
      Lauryn R.- 1st          
Chance S.- 2nd

 

DIVISION E
Noah M.- 1st  
Dwight R.- 2nd   
Bobby W.- 3rd  

GROUP PROJECTS
K/1st  - 1st

5th Grade - 1st
PreK3/ PreK4- 1st
 

 

REGIONAL SCIENCE FAIR WINNERS AND PARTICIPANTS

The following students attended the Jackson State University MSEF Region II Science Fair Held March 2014.

 

Evan Lynne Young – Won 2nd Place – Botany Class 1

Malick YedjouWon 2nd Place – Medicine and Health Class 1

 

Participants:

Elijah Berry, Gavin Brice, Ethan Brown, Timothy Brown, Jarius Hayes, Alyssa James, Ajay Johnson, Zaria Owen, and Bobby Watts

divider

The Multipurpose Building

multipurpose
Read related article here!

divider


2013 -2014  Mr. & Miss

STB Royal Court:

ourt
-----------------------------
Congratulations..

Miss STB—Queen Elementary             Mr. STB—King Elementary

  Zaria Owen                                                    Bobby Watts

 

Miss STB—Queen PreK/K                    Mr. STB—King PreK/K

  Ashlyn Patterson                                      Caleb Edwards

 

Princess Elementary                                       Prince Elementary

   Evan Lynne Young                                      Dwight Ross

 

Princess PreK/K                                                  Prince PreK/K

    Jayla German                                             Orin Jackson

 

Duchess—Taylor Pierson

Ladies—Christian Cooper, Lauryn Ross, Asia Shells, Aaryn Wilder, and Logan White

 

divider


 Copyright © 2014-2015 -- Sister Thea Bowman Catholic School, Jackson, Mississippi All Rights Reserved

 


PreK3 – 6th Grade

Get your child involved in the many programs and extracurricular activities
offered at Sr. Thea Bowman Catholic School!

-----------------------------
* Science Fair
* Reading Fair
* Choir
* Spanish
* Art
* Physical Education
* Piano
* Taekwondo
* Praise Cheerleaders
* Parish Basketball
* Liturgical Dance

Contact us for more information!

 

WELCOME BACK TO SCHOOL

****

HOME OF THE MIGHTY JAGUARS

 

“An Evening with Mrs. Myrlie Evers”

On behalf of Sister Thea Bowman Catholic School, we would like to thank everyone for their support during Catholic Schools Week.  Especially, the support received for our Scholarship Fundraising Event-“An Evening with Mrs. Myrlie Evers”- held Friday, January 31, 2014 at 6:30 PM in the Multipurpose Building.   The funds raised will provide tuition assistance to many students who would like to receive a Catholic Education.

 

Special Recognition is extended to the following:

Guest Speaker

Mrs. Myrlie Evers

 

Premier Legacy Sponsors

Selika M. Sweet, M.D., FAAFP

Anonymous Donor

 

Heritage of Giving Sponsors

Marcus Louis Britton, M.D.

Tanya Britton

Reddix Medical Group

Dennis Charles Sweet, III, Esq.

The C. Turner Family

Jackson State University Catholic Student Association

Moman Peterson Family

Office of Black Catholic Ministry, Catholic Diocese of Jackson

The Premonstratensian Fathers

 

Champions of Children Sponsor

Ella Webster, M.D. - Webster Arthritis Clinic

 

Advocates for Education Sponsors

Charles and Alline Graham

Goss and Williams, PLLC

King’s Workers of Christ the King Catholic Church

Knights of Peter Claver and Ladies Auxiliary

Reverend Ricardo Phipps

Socrates Garrett Enterprises, Inc.

 

And a Multitude of Friends of Sister Thea Bowman Catholic School.